TERMS AND CONDITIONS
Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy (Updated April 2014)

CK Stores Pty Limited ACN 159 935 958 trading as www.cartridgestore.com.au understands the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers and other persons who provide personal information to us and our policy for dealing with personal information is set out in this privacy policy document ("the Privacy Policy").
The Privacy Policy is made in accordance with the Privacy Act, 1988 (Cth) as amended ("the Privacy Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal Information we may collect

Some information we may collect from customers, contractors and other persons is "personal information" under the Privacy Act. Generally this includes any information which can be used to personally identify you, such as

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Current residential or business address
  • Contact details
  • Signature
  • Proof of identity (for example passport or drivers licence number)
  • Financial information
  • Credit history and trade references (if you are applying for credit terms)
  • Employment history, working eligibility and referee details (if you are applying for employment)

Other Information we may collect

Other information we may collect is not personal information because it does not identify you personally. This information may be retained with your personal information, such as

  • Your product preferences and details of goods you have purchased from us
  • Marketing preferences including the type of marketing material you wish to receive and the methods of the delivery
  • Information provided to you, for example to fulfil service and warranty obligations
  • Information you provide to us in any manner, for example, telephone or email communications or personal contact with our employees or contractors and via our website
  • Computer identification information when you use a computer, tablet, smart phone to interact with us

Sensitive and unsolicited information

We do not collect or hold sensitive information about you. Sensitive information includes information about your health, your race, ethnic origin and religious beliefs.
If we receive personal information about you which we have not requested we may de-identify or destroy it if we determine that this unsolicited information is not reasonably necessary for or related to our business activities. We will do this to protect you privacy but without the need to notify you.

How we collect personal information

We usually collect personal information from you directly but sometimes personal information may be provided about you by other persons.
Personal information may be collected in the following ways

  • If you communicate directly with us by any method, for example telephone, email, SMS and other electronic communications.
  • When you access and use our website
  • When you complete an Account Application Form (including any Director's Guarantee)
  • If you apply for credit terms
  • When you order or return goods including warranty claims
  • When you register as a member, sign up for a mailing list or product announcements, newsletters or other marketing material
  • When you interact with us during promotions or special events
  • When you share content with us or make a general enquiry
  • We may also collect personal information about you from other parties, including
  • Credit reporting agencies (for example Veda Advantage) or entities which provide commercial credit references (for example Dunn & Bradstreet) or people you authorise us to contact in relation to an account application
  • Nominated referees in an employment application or otherwise as you authorise us

Visiting our website

Our website is limited to browsing: you are not identified and no personal information is collected or stored about you. Our web server only collects anonymous information regarding the number of visitors to the site, the number of pages viewed and the pages most frequently viewed.

How we hold your personal information

We may hold the personal information we collect about you in either electronic or hard copy (for example paper) form.
Hard copy information is retained in our files which are maintained in a secure environment onsite at our head office. Electronic information is stored on our computer systems, which are held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

Security

We endeavour to take reasonable measures to ensure your personal information under our control is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Purpose of collection of your personal information

We collect your personal information for purposes including (but not limited to the following purposes) ("the Purposes").

  • Consider and if applicable, set up and maintain an account for you
  • Consider whether to extend credit and if so, on what terms
  • Investigate the credit-worthiness of a customer or guarantor
  • Provide you with goods and any associated services you request from us
  • Communicate with you about our goods and associated services
  • Communicate with you in relation to our promotional activities
  • Answer your questions and provide you with information and advice about our goods
  • Respond to warranty or other claims
  • Create purchase orders, tax invoices and other transactional documents
  • Administrative, marketing, research and product development and security reasons
  • Provide to third parties but only for the purpose of assisting us or you in relation to the provision of our goods and associated services, for example, delivery services
  • Consider and respond to complaints
  • Comply with all applicable law
  • Assess your suitability for a position at CK Stores Pty Limited either as an employee or an independent contractor

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information but only to the extent reasonably required in relation to any of the Purposes including (but not limited to the following persons)

  • Our employees, contractors or other persons but only to the extent reasonably required for us to properly service our customers. Such other persons might include information technology or data service providers, publishers and mail houses, administrative service providers, couriers, etc
  • Our lawyers, accountants and other professional advisers.

Direct Marketing

As part of our business activities and to promote our brands and the goods and associated services we supply, we may use your personal information to provide you with direct marketing material.
If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to comply with this.
You can opt out of receiving such marketing material at any time by notifying us or using any provided opt out links.
We do not provide your personal information to other parties for direct marketing purposes.

How you may access your personal information

You are generally entitled to access your personal information held by us. However, if your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy of another person we may reasonably refuse your request
If you wish to access your personal information please contact our Privacy Manager by using the contact details provided below.
We will provide you with access within a reasonable period. If it is practical, we will provide your personal information via your preferred method. We will not charge you a fee for this.
If we refuse access we will provide you with a notice explaining the grounds of such decision and provide you with details about how to make a complaint about this refusal.

Correction of your personal information

If you believe that any personal information about you held by us is incorrect, you have a right to request us to correct that information. Please contact our Privacy Manager to make this request. We will deal with your request within a reasonable period.
If we do not agree with your correction request, we will provide you with a notice explaining the grounds of our decision and provide you with details about how to make a complaint about this.

Complaints

If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact our Privacy Manager setting out the circumstances and reasons for your complaint.
We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time having regard to the nature of it and all the circumstances.
If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Overseas disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties and service providers overseas. However, if we do so, it will be done on the basis that the information will be used only for the Purposes set out in the Privacy Policy.
As far as is possible, we will take reasonable action to ensure that an overseas recipient complies with the Australian privacy laws relating to your personal information.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about CK Stores Pty Limited Privacy Policy or any concerns or complaints regarding how we handle your personal information please contact our
The Privacy Manager
CK Stores Pty Limited
Unit 3
444 Gardeners Rd, Alexandria, NSW 2015
Australia
Phone +612 1300 88 55 20
Email: Click to Send E-Mail

Effective date and changes to Privacy Policy

This is our privacy policy as at April 2014 but it may be amended in the future. Any amendments will be published on our website and will also be available on request to our Privacy Manager.

Delivery Charges

Standard Delivery Charge

Our Standard fixed courier delivery charges are for deliveries that are defined as "Warehouse to you" despatches, we may use a combination of overnight air freight and/or local courier companies to provide a delivery to you, our standard charges are for any quantity and to any destination within Australia, with the exception of N.T. (See below).

We do not provide standard fixed courier delivery rates for orders being despatched to the Northern Territory, please contact our sales team for advice and quotes on NT delivery rates.


Image supplies: Next day delivery, any quantity, anywhere $11.00 (Inc GST)
Spare Parts: Next day delivery, any quantity, anywhere $16.50 (Inc GST)
Printers: Fixed national delivery charge $27.50 (Inc GST) includes up to 40Kg

* Freight Rate request for larger devices


Next Business Day delivery* is the benefit defined when an order is placed, processed and acknowledged as in-stock on our web-site Monday to Friday between 9.0am and 2.0pm (AEST) – excludes Public holidays.

*Conditions relating to "Next Day Delivery"

Whilst we make every attempt to achieve next day delivery (our success rate is + 95%). There are factors that affect our next day delivery policy. If our closest warehouse to your delivery address does not have the required stock, we are obliged to ship your order from the nearest interstate warehouse with stock. When this occurs we often ship by air, however some items are too large for our standard airbag and in this case we have to ship by road resulting in an extended delivery timeline. If you require your order Urgently we recommend you contact us immediately for an alternative solution.

Express Delivery

We offer a 4-6 hour same day express delivery service to all Metro post codes within Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth.

Express Delivery within 4-6hrs: (subject to VIP couriers) TBA

Our same day express delivery service can only be provided if your order is placed and paid for prior to 12 noon AEST Monday to Friday (Excluding public holidays) if you intend to use our same day service you must place your order as a "Phone Sale" or "Bank transfer Sale" at payment option at checkout.

What is a Special delivery Instruction

Courier deliveries happen 9am-5pm Monday to Friday, if nobody is available to sign for the delivery you can give your authority to leave the parcel without a signature (ATL).

Please fill out the "special delivery instructions" in the notes field at the bottom of the checkout page (Max 50 characters). The courier will leave your parcel on the premises wherever he is instructed.

(ATL) Authorisations will absolve www.cartridgestore.com.au of any responsibility for stolen or lost deliveries.

Damaged Goods in Transit

Your valuable purchase is picked and packed by our professional warehouse staff, all your products are packed well and efficiently, packaging has been designed to withstand the rigours of state or interstate transit, in the unlikely event that you receive your order and it has obvious signs of damage or has actually been damaged in transit please contact us immediately.

It would be helpful if you could take an image of the package or product and send that image to us along with a description of the damages sustained, it will help resolve a claim on your behalf and have the item/s replaced under our transit insurance policy with the delivery contractor.

About your delivery

Courier delivery services happen between 9.00am and 5.00pm Monday to Friday, unless an (ATL) is provided, our deliveries must be signed for as a matter of company policy, this ensures that a "proof of delivery" (POD) can be electronically filed and subsequent enquires about your order can be provided.

Please ensure that the delivery information you provide at checkout is correct, if we are not provided with accurate delivery details we will not be able to fulfil your order.

Orders you place on-line are sent direct from our website to the warehouse for processing, once your order has been despatched a parcel consignment note is generated and tracking information is sent to the registered email address on file.

The majority of our orders (for in stock products) are usually delivered the next business day, please note that some remote post code destinations in Australia may take longer.

If you are not available to sign for your order when the courier calls, and have not issued us with a (ATL) the courier will leave a "Fail to Deliver" card, either in your letter box or at your premises door, please call the number indicated on the card within 48 hours to arrange a re-delivery or a pick up from the courier company depot.

Please check your mail box, junk mail that you remove and throw away could include missed courier delivery information.

If your order is returned to our warehouse "Failed to Deliver" because a signatory unavailable, incorrect address details or refused delivery, you may be required to pay a re-delivery fee.

Please remember to print out your invoice or take note of your invoice number for your tracking and reference purposes, you will require this information to make any future enquiries concerning your order.

In the unlikely event your order is not received within 4-5 business days, please email our sales office sales@cartridgestore.com.au by quoting your invoice/order number, we will respond immediately and let you know the current status and location of your order.

Returns and Warranty

Image Supplies warranty information

Warranty (12 Months) from the date of delivery.

All Warranty claims must be made within 12 months of the purchase date, given the nature of the products we sell there will be no exceptions to this condition, please note that faulty products will be replaced where applicable and cannot be returned for credit

Some Vendors will require you to contact their support centre directly, see List

Fuji Xerox Supplies:

End users must contact Fuji Xerox Customer Service Centre on 1800 811 177 and follow the voice prompts to the Technical Support department. The customer can discuss their issue with the Technical Support Team. If Fuji Xerox deems the customers claim to be substantiated then the customer will be directed to forward the faulty item to their nearest Fuji Xerox representative for assessment. If the item is faulty, Fuji Xerox will issue replacement stock. Alternatively they can be emailed at support.aus@fujixerox.com

Lexmark Supplies:

For all warranty issues in relation to Lexmark Inkjet and Laser supplies, the end-user should contact Lexmark Technical Support on 1300 362 192, option 3 to confirm the product is faulty. If the fault is confirmed the end user will be given a Job Number and referred by Technical Support to point of purchase for replacement.

Oki Supplies:

End users must contact the OKI Customer Service Satisfaction Centre on 1800 807 472 and follow the voice prompts to the Technical Support department. There the customer can discuss their issue with the Technical Support Team. If OKI deems the customers claim to be substantiated then the customer will be directed to forward the faulty item to their nearest OKI representative for assessment. If the item is faulty, OKI will issue replacement stock.

All Other Vendor/Brand Supplies

Warranty Claims are subject to the following terms & conditions:

  • Product/s have not been tampered with or wilfully damaged by user negligence.
  • The fault must be specifically due to the manufacturer and not your printer.
  • A return Authorisation (RA) form is to be completed and approved.
  • A description of the fault must be explained within your RA form.
  • A sample of the print copy is to accompany the returned product (where possible)
  • The product MUST be returned to the address as instructed by either courier or registered post.
  • Original shipping charges for this purchase are non-refundable.

To apply for a warranty claim please use the RA link at the top of this page, fill out the form and submit for approval, please allow 5 working days for claims to be processed.

Once a claim has been approved by the manufacturer or supplier your RA Number and return delivery address details will be emailed to you with delivery instructions, please retain a copy of the courier/postage tracking of the item returned, this will ensure that Warehouse staff can track and locate your item.

It is the purchaser’s responsibility to return the faulty product to the Warehouse address as specified within the RA documentation, we will supply a replacement cartridge free of charge once the return has been received and approved.

If you require an urgent replacement prior to resolving your warranty claim, please place an additional order on our site, also note your original RA number in the special instructions text box at checkout, when the warranty claim item is received and processed your credit card/bank account will be refunded with the original product purchase value

Please action your Return Authorisation immediately as received as they are valid for 30 days only

Surplus Returns Information

"Surplus Products must be returned within 90 days of Purchase"

Incorrectly ordered or unwanted purchases can be returned for credit providing it is requested within 90 days of the purchase date.

To apply for a product return or refund please apply for an RA number (Return Authorisation) by clicking on the RA tab at the top of this page, fill out the online form and submit for approval, claims received will be processed within 2 business days.

  • Product and package must be unopened and in pristine resalable condition
  • Vendor packaging must be unmarked, writing or stickers are not accepted
  • Sending items for a refund, please pack carefully to prevent any damage in transit
  • We charge a 20% restocking fee of the value of the product/s being returned
  • Returns must be sent as instructed in your RA either by Courier or Registered post
  • Original freight charges and Card Charges are non-refundable (unless otherwise agreed)

Once returned item/s have been inspected and accepted for resale by the Warehouse, the appropriate credit value will be issued to the same credit card or bank account used for the original Invoice purchase.

Return Authorisation Claims are valid for 30 days only, Please action immediately.

Printer Warranty Information

Manufacturer’s warranty claims are subject to specific terms and conditions of the various vendors, follow their instructions (see below)

Brother Hardware

Warranty Period: 12 Months
Brother Technical Support – 02 8875 6000
DOA CLAIM PERIOD - 14 Days from date of purchase (No Exceptions)

Brother has a technical support line for all end user product enquiries. The technical support line is the first place a customer should go to determine if their product is faulty. The end user can contact the Brother technical support line on 02 8875 6000 or www.brother.com.au/products/support. If the technical support department is unable to resolve the issue and it’s within the DOA period, they will issue an “incident number” for the product. The product will then need to be returned to Brother along with the incident number for inspection of the goods and approval. If determined by Brother to be DOA the goods are replaced by the reseller, or credited if that is what the end user wishes.

Canon Hardware

Warranty Period: 12 Months
Canon Technical Support (Tel:13 13 83)
DOA CLAIM PERIOD - 14 Days from date of purchase (No Exceptions)

Canon has a technical support line for all end user product enquiries. The technical support line is the first place a customer should go to determine if their product is faulty. The end user can contact the Canon technical support line on13 13 83 If the goods are determined to be DOA they can be either replaced or credited via the reseller. The reseller then lodges an RA request to organise for the collection of goods from the end user.

Any product that exceeds the 14 day DOA Report Period must be repaired by a Canon Authorized Service Agent or Canon directly, contact Canon Customer Care on 13 13 83 or visit Canon's web-site www.canon.com.au for details of the nearest service centre and appropriate action

Epson Hardware

Warranty Period: 12 Months
Epson Technical Support – 1300 361 054
DOA CLAIM PERIOD - 14 Days from date of purchase by end user

Epson has a technical support line for all end user product enquiries. The technical support line is the first place a customer should go to determine if their product is faulty. The end user can contact the Epson technical support line on 1300 361 054

The end user has to call Epson Technical Support on 1300 361 054. Epson will provide an incident number if they deemed the product to be faulty.

End user to return the printer to the Reseller Warehouse along with the incident number and end user proof of purchase. All components need to be returned in the original packaging. Any missing components will be charged at retail cost.

When the machine has been collected and checked by Epson, if proven to be Faulty beyond repair Epson will issue the Reseller a credit note for the product. When the credit has been received, the reseller will credit the customer the original invoice value.

If the customer requires a replacement machine it will need to be reordered Call 02 8007 6070 for further information relating to reordering a new Printer.

Kyocera Hardware

Warranty Period: 12 Months
Kyocera Technical Support – (Tel13 596 237)
DOA CLAIM PERIOD – 10 Days from date of Purchase

Kyocera has a technical support line for all end user product enquiries. The technical support line is the first place a customer should go to determine if their product is faulty. The end user can contact the Kyocera technical support line on Tel13 596 237

The goods are replaced directly via Kyocera.

When DOA product is declared by a Customer Service Personnel for an entry level product, the product may be exchanged with the end user directly instead of the end user returning the product through the reseller where they purchased the product.

For all DOA related issues, Customers are advised to contact Customer Service on Tel13 596 237

Customer Service should try to resolve DOA issues satisfactorily with the Customer as follows: Over the phone If possible to verify and confirm if it is a DOA and organise for the return of the Customer product.

HP Hardware:

Warranty Period: 12 Months
DOA CLAIM PERIOD - 10 Days from date of purchase by end user

HP Australia require that the purchaser contact them directly on Tel 1300 721 147 as the first contact you make in connection to Hardware fault for approval. HP will send you a letter advising you of the authority to return. You will need the serial number and model of your printer before phoning.

OKI Hardware

Warranty Period: 12 Months
DOA CLAIM PERIOD - 14 Days from date of purchase by end user

Technical Support for End-user - Email: aus-support@oki.com or Tel 1300 200 654

OKI has a technical support line for all end user product enquiries. The technical support line is the first place a customer should go to determine if their product is faulty. If OKI deems the customers claim to be substantiated then the customer will be directed to forward the faulty item to their nearest OKI representative for assessment. If the item is faulty, OKI will issue replacement stock directly.

Samsung Hardware

Warranty Period: 12 Months DOA CLAIM PERIOD - 14 Days from date of purchase by end user

Samsung has a technical support line for all end user product enquiries. The technical support line is the first place a customer should go to determine if their product is faulty. The end user can contact the Samsung technical support line on Tel 1300 362 603.

Please Note: Cartridgestore will not accept any Samsung Hardware Return Requests without a "Samsung Store Credit Authority Number"

Sharp hardware

Warranty Period: 12 Months

The reseller is to contact the supplier returns department and we will issue you an RA for the suspected faulty product.

The product will then need to be returned to the reseller warehouse in full along with the original packaging and RA

Sharp will collect the goods from the supplier warehouse and have a technician check the product.

If the goods are found to be faulty, Sharp will issue a credit. we will in turn credit the original invoice that the faulty machine was supplied on. If the product is not faulty, it will be returned to us and we will then return to you.

If a customer requires a replacement machine it will need to be re-ordered.

Payments

www.cartridgestore.com.au offers a huge range of laser and ink consumables, hardware and spare parts, latest laser printers for sale, colour multi-function laser and ink devices for sale, wide-format printers and supplies, fax machines, state of the art scanners and your delivery is usually next business day

Pay by Premium account

You may already have or may wish to apply for a 30 day credit account, if you already have a authorised premium account select "Pay on account" at checkout.

Premium credit account are created for GST registered companies with an approximate expenditure of $5,000 per annum on Image supplies, IT Hardware or spare parts.

Government Purchase Orders

We accept Government Department purchase orders as instruments of purchase on this website.
The purchase order must have a clear and approved purchase order number, a clear indication of the electronic address for accounts payable department and clear legible signature and name of the authorising officer of that department or organisation, all invoices are rendered electronically and must be settled within 30 days from the invoice date, we do not issue Monthly statements.

Please e-mail sales@cartridgestore.com.au to arrange a user name and password for your 30 day "purchase order" account

Credit/Debit card sale

Select "Credit Card" our web-site provides a secure on-line encrypted Westpac HTTPS payment gateway, we accept Visa, MasterCard and American express, no hidden fees or credit card surcharges on transactions made on this website.

Bank Transfer sale

Select "Bank Transfer" (EFT) payment method in the "Payment type" page when choosing your preferred payment method, please note that we cannot despatch your order until funds have cleared into our account, there are no hidden fees or charges when paying by EFT electronic funds transfer.

We accept proof of remittance receipts known as a (POP), if you email this remittance receipt to sales@cartridgestore.com.au quoting our order reference number, we can release your order without waiting for bank cleared funds, Acceptable (POP) advice images or files must be Bank generated.

Telephone sale

Select "Phone Sale" method from the "Payment type" page when choosing your preferred method of paying for your order, a member of our team will contact and help you process a credit card payment manually, a secure option of paying by credit card by using our manual EFTPOS credit card terminal in our office.

Bank account details

CK Stores Pty Ltd
Westpac Banking Corporation
BSB:032 032
Account No:336 592
Swift Code:WPACAU2S
Fax Advice:02 9669 3221

Conditions of payment

Any non account holder Payments (Cash Sales) made on this website must be transacted using one of our (3) payment options, payment transactions must have cleared funds (unless otherwise agreed) prior to the processing and despatch of your order.

All completed orders will receive an e-mail tax invoice link when your order is accepted, your tax invoice will be sent to the e-mail address provided in your order, if you do not receive a payment notification or the link does not activate please contact sales@cartridgestore.com.au for immediate assistance.

If you have paid for your order and receive a "Back Order" notification from our system and you cannot wait for your back order delivery, please email us immediately so that your order options can be discussed and/or refunded.

If you do choose the Bank transfer option, please ensure your order ID reference is part of your EFT bank transaction information.

Premium accounts Holders

You can apply for a 30 day premium trading account available to all registered business organisations that have an estimated annual purchase value of not less than $5,000.00, these accounts are named premium, you can take advantage of special discounts and stock clearance specials that our suppliers give us access to.

You will be required to fill out the online credit application Credit Account Application form and your application will be subject to normal credit checks

All Premium account customers must ensure that invoices rendered to you electronically are paid within the agreed Credit terms, we do not automatically render end of month statements, all invoice information is available on your account tab information when you log in to your account.

Premium account holders must pay all invoices by (EFT) or cheque, a surcharge of 2% will be added to all premium account payments made by credit card, please contact our staff for more information

Credit limits are placed on all account; it is the responsibility of the account holder to ensure that orders placed remain within the agreed credit limit or that a credit limit increase is requested.

Payment errors/query

Should any charge appear on your premium account, credit card statement or any invoice rendered by Cartridgestore that does not match your understanding of your purchase contact our accounts department invoices@cartridgestore.com.au for a review and response or call 1300 885 520 Contact Ms Judy Wilson.

All products listed for sale on this website are stated in Australian Dollars, prices listed are inclusive of GST, a record of the GST and delivery charges are shown at "Shopping Cart" and on your tax invoice, it is recommended that you print or take note of the invoice/order number for your future reference.

Credit and Debit Cards we accept


Rapid SSL WestPac Visa Mastercard Amex

Fraudulent Credit Card Use

CK Stores (Australia) Pty Limited reserve the right to verify suspicious credit card transactions occurring on this site, Bank verification may be required, The cardholder may be contacted to acknowledge the purchase and to further verify the use of the card before goods will be shipped, we apologise in advance, we are attempting to protect your Credit card details being compromised.

When making a bank transfer Payment

Please e-mail your deposit receipt in order to process the order immediately and include your order reference, only genuine bank remittance images/receipts are accepted.

We value your compliments, comments and complaints with equal enthusiasm.